RatedOtels
7.8/10V. good Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile
Hotel in Chicago
Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent MileHilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile Main imageHilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile Main imageHilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 4Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 5Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 6Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 7Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 8Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 9Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile 10

Hotel in Chicago

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

7.8/10 V. good | 2446 Reviews
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

10 East Grand Avenue, IL 60611, · Chicago, United States of America View Map

7.8 V. good 2446 Reviews View Map

Overview

Highlights, description and the facilities guests use most.

  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Great food & dining
  • Free Parking
  • Great Swimming pool

About Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

Just 2 blocks away from the shops and entertainment on the Magnificent Mile, this hotel is located in Chicago’s River North neighborhood and features an on-site restaurant, 24-hour business center and fitness center. Free WiFi is available. Each roo...

Top Amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast
  • Pet-friendly

See all 59 amenities

Rooms at Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

Stay in Chicago - Rooms for Every Budget

View All

In every room: Air conditioning · Tea/Coffee maker

No photo yet King Room 1 King bed

King Room

31 m²

This room includes a desk and a seating area with an arm chair.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room with Two Queen Beds 2 Queen beds

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds

31 m²

This room includes a desk and a seating area with an arm chair.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room with Two Queen Beds and City View 2 Queen beds

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds and City View

31 m²

Featuring views of the city, this room includes a desk and a seating area with an arm chair.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet King Room with City View 1 King bed

King Room with City View

28 m²

Featuring views of the city, this room includes a desk and a seating area with an arm chair.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet King Room with Accessible Tub - Mobility Access 1 King bed

King Room with Accessible Tub - Mobility Access

28 m²

This room includes hearing and mobility accessible amenities, including a private bathroom with an adapted bath, raised toilet and grab bars.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet Double Room with Two Double Beds - Mobility Access 2 Full beds

Double Room with Two Double Beds - Mobility Access

31 m²

This room includes hearing and mobility accessible amenities, including a private bathroom with an adapted bath, raised toilet and grab bars.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet King Room with Roll-In Shower - Mobility Access 1 King bed

King Room with Roll-In Shower - Mobility Access

28 m²

This room includes hearing and mobility accessible amenities, including a private bathroom with a handicap-accessible shower, raised toilet and grab bars.

Bath or shower Microwave Refrigerator
View Details
No photo yet Junior King Suite with Sofa Bed 1 King bed

Junior King Suite with Sofa Bed

56 m²

Featuring views of the city, this suite also offers a spacious seating area with a sofa bed.

View Details

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile at a glance

Location, travel times, listing details and guest feedback

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile is in Chicago’s Near North Side at 10 East Grand Avenue. Former Medinah Temple and Ransom R. Cable House are a couple of minutes on foot, and the Former Chicago Historical Society Building is a short walk away.

What guests say

Summary of recent guest reviews

City views feature in reviews of spacious rooms, including rooms on the upper floors. Guests also like having a microwave and small fridge in the room, and praise the hotel’s central downtown location near transit and restaurants.

Often praised

  • Indoor pool
  • Well-equipped fitness center
  • Blackout curtains
  • Secure parking option

Good to know

  • Street traffic and emergency-vehicle sirens can be heard in rooms, including on upper floors.
  • Some guests find the room lighting limited.

Quick facts

Airport
Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW): 13.0 mi by road, about 26 min by car without traffic (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Station nearby
Grand (subway station): 0.0 mi, about 1 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Former Medinah Temple
0.1 mi, about 3 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Ransom R. Cable House
0.2 mi, about 4 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Former Chicago Historical Society Building
0.2 mi, about 5 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile.

View Map© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Hospitals

1
  • American Medical Association Headquarters237 ft

Attractions

11
  • ESPN Zone381 ft
  • Supernatural Chicago893 ft
  • Hard Rock Cafe910 ft
Show More
  • Untouchable Tours0.2 mi
  • Harry Caray's0.2 mi
  • Magnificent Mile0.2 mi
  • Wendella Sightseeing Boats0.2 mi
  • Gino's East0.4 mi
  • American Girl Place0.4 mi
  • Cloud Gate0.5 mi
  • Loop Tour Train0.5 mi

Other

9
  • Shops at Northbridge774 ft
  • Arts Club of Chicago0.3 mi
  • The Magnificent Mile0.3 mi
Show More
  • Mercury the Skyline Cruiseline0.3 mi
  • Chicago s First Lady Architectural Tours0.3 mi
  • Cityfront Plaza0.3 mi
  • Herald Square0.3 mi
  • Chicago Avenue Pumping Station0.4 mi
  • Chicago Food Planet Food Tours0.4 mi

Monuments and Landmarks

9
  • Chicago Tribune Tower0.2 mi
  • Tribune Tower0.2 mi
  • Michigan Ave Bridge0.2 mi
Show More
  • Marina City0.3 mi
  • Chicago Vietnam Veterans Memorial0.4 mi
  • Northwestern Memorial Hospital0.4 mi
  • Water Tower Chicago0.4 mi
  • Water Tower Place0.5 mi
  • John Hancock Center0.5 mi
Show More

Historical Buildings

14
  • Wrigley Building0.2 mi
  • Jean Baptiste Point Du Sable Homesite0.3 mi
  • House Of Blues - Chicago0.3 mi
Show More
  • Holy Name Cathedral0.3 mi
  • Chicago Saint Vincents Hospital0.3 mi
  • Time Life Building0.4 mi
  • Carbide and Carbon Building0.4 mi
  • Chicago Olson Hospital0.4 mi
  • Chicago Wesley Memorial Hospital0.4 mi
  • Chicago Passavant Hospital0.5 mi
  • Assumption Church0.5 mi
  • Lakeside Veterans Administration Hospital0.5 mi
  • Veterans Administration Lakeside Medical Center0.5 mi
  • Northwestern Memorial Hospital - Prentice0.5 mi

Museums and Art Galleries

13
  • McCormick Tribune Freedom Museum0.2 mi
  • Terra Museum0.2 mi
  • Musee Americain0.2 mi
Show More
  • Bridgehouse and Chicago River Museum0.3 mi
  • Museum of Contemporary Art0.3 mi
  • Hancock Observatory0.4 mi
  • Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art0.5 mi
  • Museum Of Contemporary Art Sto0.5 mi
  • Marx-Saunders Gallery Ltd0.5 mi
  • Hancock Observatory and Tower0.5 mi
  • Gallery 370.5 mi
  • John Hancock Center Observatory0.5 mi
  • America's Gallery For Animation & Cartoon Art Ltd0.5 mi

Stadiums, Arenas, and Racetracks

1
  • Chicago House of Blues0.3 mi

Famous Streets

3
  • Michigan Avenue0.3 mi
  • Streeterville0.3 mi
  • Theatre District0.4 mi

Colleges and Universities

9
  • Adler School Of Professional Psychology Inc0.4 mi
  • Chicago School Of Professional Psychology0.4 mi
  • Mundelein College Loyola Univ0.4 mi
Show More
  • Loyola University Museum of Art0.4 mi
  • Scupe0.4 mi
  • Northern Il University Art Gallery0.4 mi
  • Loyola University Chicago0.5 mi
  • The Robert H Lurie Medical Research Center of Northwestern University0.5 mi
  • Institute For Clinical Social Work0.5 mi

Spas

2
  • Spa Di La Fronza Salon0.4 mi
  • Kiva Day Spa0.5 mi

National Parks

1
  • Seneca Park0.4 mi

Theatres

4
  • Chicago Theater0.4 mi
  • Goodman Theatre0.5 mi
  • Ford Center for the Performing Arts Oriental Theatre0.5 mi
Show More
  • Ford Center Theater0.5 mi

Shopping Center

2
  • Merchandise Mart0.4 mi
  • Atrium Mall0.5 mi

Amusement Parks

1
  • Amazing Chicago0.5 mi

View Map

Services & Facilities

59 amenities in 14 categories.

Business Facilities

2 items
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Fax/photocopying

Cleaning Services

2 items
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning

Cleanliness & disinfection

6 items
  • Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
  • Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
  • Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
  • Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Property is cleaned by professional cleaning companies

Food & Drink

3 items
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Restaurant
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Food & drink safety

5 items
  • Delivered food is securely covered
  • All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Breakfast takeaway containers
  • Physical distancing in dining areas

Front Desk Services

5 items
  • ATM/cash machine on site
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour desk
  • Concierge service
Show 8 more categories

General

3 items
  • Pets allowed
  • WiFi available in all areas
  • Parking

Miscellaneous

7 items
  • Lift
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Heating
  • Facilities for disabled guests
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Wheelchair accessible

Physical distancing

2 items
  • Contactless check-in/check-out
  • Cashless payment available

Pool and Spa

5 items
  • Swimming pool
  • Swimming Pool
  • Indoor pool (all year)
  • Fitness centre
  • Indoor pool

Safety & security

7 items
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Smoke alarms
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safety deposit box
  • CCTV outside property
  • Security alarm

Safety features

5 items
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • First aid kit available
  • Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed

Services

3 items
  • Internet services
  • Free WiFi
  • WiFi

Transportation

4 items
  • Electric vehicle charging station
  • Accessible parking
  • Parking garage
  • Car hire

Policies

Check-in, check-out and house rules.

  • Check-in
    15:00:00
  • Check-out
    11:00:00
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Pets allowed

FAQs about Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

Are accessible rooms available at this Chicago hotel?
Yes, the hotel has accessible rooms with an accessible tub or a roll-in shower. Every room has a coffee maker or kettle.
What do guests like most about Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile?
Guests mention that the indoor pool is a welcome amenity, and several praise the well-equipped fitness center. Some also like the blackout curtains, which help make the room dark for sleeping.

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

7.8 /10
V. good
Based on 2446 Reviews
K
Kennedy
Jun 22, 2026
V. good

Very poor Liked: Location only Disliked: Phones in the room did not work. Told the front desk and it never was fixed. Room was only cleaned once during our 4 day stay!!

M
Mariauxi
Jun 21, 2026
Good

Disappointing Liked: Is old Disliked: Beds uncomfortable

S
Sara
Jun 20, 2026
Superb

Exceptional

S
Scott
Jun 20, 2026
Good

Good

M
Mikaela
Jun 19, 2026
Wonderful

Superb

View All Reviews

Things to do in Chicago

Chicago Architecture River Cruise

4.8 (13,918 reviews)75 min

Book this tour

Chicago: Gangsters and Ghosts Walking Tour

4.8 (6,911 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

Chicago River 90-Minute Architecture Tour

4.7 (7,054 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Chicago Crime and Mob Bus Tour

4.6 (2,630 reviews)1.5 hours – 2 hours

Book this tour

Chicago Lake and River Architecture Tour

4.7 (2,010 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Chicago Favorites Ultimate Food and Walking Tour

4.8 (1,365 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Chicago's Delicious Donut Adventure with Underground Donut Tour

4.9 (1,143 reviews)1.5 hours – 2 hours

Book this tour

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

Located near Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Chicago.

  • American near Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

    676 Restaurant & Bar

    American 4.5/5 0.2 mi away

    676 Michigan Ave US

  • American near Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

    Land & Lake Kitchen

    American 4.1/5 0.3 mi away

    81 N Upper Wacker Dr US

  • Restaurant near Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

    Pierrot Gourmet at The Peninsula

    Restaurant 4.6/5 0.3 mi away

    108 E Superior St US

  • Brunch near Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Downtown/Magnificent Mile

    Miss Ricky's

    Brunch 3.9/5 0.4 mi away

    203 N Wabash Ave US